April 15, 2024

The list of L1 and L2 players selected for CAN

With eight internationals called up for the African Cup of Nations, OM is by far the Ligue 1 club most affected by the talent drain this winter. Below is the list of Ligue 1, Ligue 2 and even National League players selected for the continental tournament in each of the qualifying countries, and potentially absent until mid-February.

Ivory CoastYahia Fofana (Angers), Wilf…

With eight internationals called up for the African Cup of Nations, OM is by far the Ligue 1 club most affected by the talent drain this winter. Below is the list of Ligue 1, Ligue 2 and even National League players selected for the continental tournament in each of the qualifying countries, and potentially absent until mid-February.

Ivory CoastYahia Fofana (Angers), Wilfried Singo (Monaco), Oumar Diakité (Reims)

Guinea-BissauMama Balde (Lyon)

NigeriaMoses Simon (Nantes)

Cape VerdeDylan Tavares (Bastia), Logan Costa (Toulouse)

GhanaAlidu Seidu (Clermont), Gideon Mensah (Auxerre), Nicholas Opoku (Amiens), Mohammed Salisu (Monaco), Elisha Owusu (Auxerre), Salis Abdul Samed (Lens), André Ayew (Le Havre), Ernest Nuamah (Lyon)

EgyptMostafa Mohamed (Nantes)

CameroonSimon Ngapandouetnbu (Marseille), Fabrice Ondoa (Nîmes), Christopher Wooh (Rennes), Darlin Yongwa (Lorient), Jean-Charles Castelleto (Nantes), Malcom Bokele (Bordeaux), Enzo Tchato (Montpellier), François-Régis Mughe (Marseille), Franck Magri (Toulouse)

SenegalKrépin Diatta (Monaco), Formose Mendy (Lorient), Abdoulaye Ndiaye (Troyes), Ismail Jakobs (Monaco), Lamine Camara (Metz), Nampalys Mendy (Lens), Pape Gueye (Marseille), Iliman Ndiaye (Marseille), Ismaïla Sarr (Marseille)

GuineaSaidou Sow (Strasbourg), Ibrahim Diakité (Reims), Issiaga Sylla (Montpellier), Abdoulaye Touré (Le Havre), Karim Cissé (Saint-Etienne), Morgan Guilavogui (Lens), Mohamed Bayo (Le Havre), Facinet Conte (Bastia)

AlgeriaAnthony Mandrea (Caen), Youcef Atal (Nice), Kévin Guitoun (Metz), Nabil Bentaleb (Lille), Hicham Boudaoui (Nice), Adam Ounas (Lille)

AngolaJonathan Buatu (Valenciennes), Jérémie Bela (Clermont)

Burkina FasoHillel Konaté (Châteauroux), Sacha Bansé (Valencienne), Gustavo Sangaré (Quevilly-Rouen), Mamady Bangré (Toulouse), Abdoul Tapsoba (Amiens)

MauritaniaBabacar Niasse (Guingamp), Bakary Camara (Villefranche-Beaujolais), Oumar N’Gom (Pau), Pape Ibnou Ba (Concarneau)

TunisiaMontassar Talbi (Lorient), Yan Valéry (Angers), Ali Abdi (Caen)

RD CongoLionel Mpasi (Rodez), Dimitry Bertaud (Montpellier), Chancel Mbemba (Marseille), (Saint-Etienne), Gédéon Kalulu (Lorient), Samuel Moutoussamy (Nantes), Gaël Kakuta (Amiens)

MoroccoYunis Abdelhamid (Reims), Achraf Hakimi (PSG), Azzedine Ounahi (Marseille), Amir Richardson (Reims), Amine Harit (Marseille)